FindMeTea

Tea shops · Salt Lake City, United States

Tea Zaanti

A tea and wine café in Sugar House with more than 85 loose teas by the cup, sold to take home in 1.5 oz tins.

In storeShips online
Website: teazaanti.comOpen in Maps
Tea in the morning, wine at night and the same patio for both: the café where Sugar House lingers.

Tea Zaanti sits at 1944 South 1100 East in Sugar House, and describes itself as Salt Lake's only tea and wine café. The owners, Becky and Scott, run it as a neighbourhood room: indoor seating, a heated and dog-friendly patio, free wifi and parking, a cup of any of its more than 85 teas for 4 US$, espresso, a build-your-own charcuterie counter and a wine list that comes out in the evening, with wine nights and winemaker events on the calendar.

The retail side is the same list, packed three ways: a 0.5 oz sample, a 1.5 oz tin and a 3 oz pouch, with a few teas also in 8 oz. The tins run from a 9.95 US$ Yunnan black through organic English Breakfast, Earl Grey, Ceylon, Keemun and Assam Reserve, a second-flush Darjeeling, Sencha, organic Dragon Well and Genmaicha, Ti Kuan Yin and an Ali Shan high-mountain oolong at 22.95 US$, plus matcha, rooibos and chamomile. Spent leaves are composted and the to-go cups are compostable; the shop says it is working toward becoming a benefit company.

If you have drunk tea at a Salt Lake restaurant, there is a fair chance it was Zaanti's: the shop lists some twenty cafés and restaurants around the city that pour its teas, Coffee Garden, Pago and Table X among them. It is closed on Mondays and opens at 9 the rest of the week, later into the evening on Thursday and Friday. Orders over 35 US$ ship free. Try a cup of the Ali Shan on the patio before deciding on the tin.

prices
15
tea types
6
from
US$ 9.95
shops
1

Where it is

  • Sugar House

    1944 S 1100 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84106

    Hours: Tuesday and Wednesday 9:00–19:00 · Thursday and Friday 9:00–20:00 · Saturday and Sunday 9:00–19:00 · closed Monday

What to buy here

  • Alishan

    Ali Shan High Mountain Oolong

    from US$ 22.95 · 1.5 oz Tin

    Ali Shan, a Taiwanese high-mountain oolong, creamy and floral, and the tea on this list to pour for someone who thinks they do not like tea.

    See our page on this tea →
  • Long Jing (Dragon Well)

    Dragon Well - Organic Green Tea

    from US$ 14.99 · 1.5 oz Tin

    Organic Dragon Well, the flat Zhejiang green with a chestnut note, a good everyday green in the 1.5 oz tin.

    See our page on this tea →
  • Assam

    Assam Reserve - Organic

    from US$ 18.99 · 1.5 oz Tin

    Assam Reserve, an organic malty black for the morning that takes milk well; the strongest of the house breakfast teas.

    See our page on this tea →

The one worth the trip

Darjeeling (second flush)

from US$ 15.99 · 1.5 oz Tin

The second-flush Darjeeling: a summer-picked Indian black with the muscatel, fruity note the second harvest is known for, lighter than an Assam and best without milk. Have it as a cup on the patio first, since 4 US$ is the cheapest way to find out whether the tin is for you.

See our page on this tea →

All prices

Open a tea to see who else sells it.

TeaTypePriceSize
YunnanBlack teafrom US$ 9.951.5 oz Tin
English Breakfast - OrganicBlack teafrom US$ 12.991.5 oz Tin
Ceylon - OrganicBlack teafrom US$ 12.991.5 oz Tin
Keemun - OrganicBlack teafrom US$ 12.991.5 oz Tin
RooibosRooibosfrom US$ 12.991.5 oz Tin
SenchaGreen teafrom US$ 13.991.5 oz Tin
GenmaichaGreen teafrom US$ 13.991.5 oz Tin
Ti Kuan YinOolong teafrom US$ 13.991.5 oz Tin
Earl Grey - OrganicBlack teafrom US$ 14.991.5 oz Tin
Dragon Well - Organic Green TeaGreen teafrom US$ 14.991.5 oz Tin
ChamomileHerbal infusionfrom US$ 14.991.5 oz Tin
Darjeeling (second flush)Black teafrom US$ 15.991.5 oz Tin
MatchaMatchafrom US$ 16.991.5oz Pouch
Assam Reserve - OrganicBlack teafrom US$ 18.991.5 oz Tin
Ali Shan High Mountain OolongOolong teafrom US$ 22.951.5 oz Tin

Teas you can find here

Do you work at this tea house?

Claim this page and we will hand you the keys: your own photo and logo, the shop described in your words, your tastings and events, and how many people read it each month. What we never hand over is the editorial part — the picks, the write-up and the prices stay ours.